Fauna of the village
of the village
Squirrel (sciurus vulgaris)
It lives in all forests. It is colored either rusty red or brownish black.
It makes a nest with two holes out of branches, lining it with moss, grass and fur. It feeds on the seeds of deciduous and coniferous trees, hazelnuts, eyes, young shoots and buds, wood bark, fungi, but also insects and eggs.
Its weight ranges from 0.2 to 0.4 kg.
European hare (lepus europaeus)
The common environment of a hare is agricultural land. The hare is considered a more or less solitary animal, which lives an evening to night life. But at the time of reproduction it is very active even during the day. Most of the day it rests in a bed in the form of a shallow hole.
The hare has young 3 to 4 times a year. Cubs are born hairy and sighted.
Its weight ranges from 2.5 to 5 kg.
Red deer (cervus elaphus)
Deer live in vast lighted forests, but inhabit almost all European habitats. It is the largest animal species living in the Danube floodplains. Deer is a ruminant that obtains the necessary nutrients by eating grass, tree bark, leaves or acorns.
During the fight, he protects his area with a loud blaring and defends it from rivals.
Its weight ranges from 95 to 300 kg.
Egret (erinaceus europaeus)
It is one of 17 species of hedgehogs from around the world. It is useful in the garden because it helps fight pests. Although it looks peaceful and cute, in reality it is an uncompromising hunter. It usually feeds on larvae, but does not despise snails.
The body is protected by 5,000 -7,000 sharp needles, which are constantly changing, just like our hair.
Its weight ranges from 0.4 to 1.2 kg.
Marten (martes martes)
Its coat is shiny, dark brown. Marten climbs trees extremely deftly and makes up to 4 m long jumps between the branches in the treetops. It also runs vertically down the trunks as fast as on the ground. The food is varied, in addition to forest fruits, it eats mice, voles, squirrels, but also bird eggs and forest birds.
Its weight ranges from 1 to 2 kg.
Roe deer (capreolus capreolus)
Roe deer are the smallest representative of deer. Deciduous and mixed forests with meadows, cuttings and adjacent agricultural land are best suited to roe deer, where they like to go for the pasture. It is very pungent in food and seeks only highly nutritious plants. It is not a hardy runner, but it can hide well in dense vegetation.
Its weight ranges from 12 to 25 kg.
Wild boar (sus scrofa)
Wild boar prefers moist wet or mixed forests with adjacent farmland. Wild boars live in family herds. Such a herd consists of several guiding wild boars, which are related to each other, their little wild boars and terns, ie offspring older than one year.
From the senses they have well-developed hearing and smell, eyesight is weaker. Smell also serves it to search for food; which is mostly vegetable, namely grasses and herbs, cereals, legumes and root crops, and the delicacy for them are acorns and beeches. They dig out roots, bulbs and tubers of plants from the ground, but they also consume insect larvae, raindrops, snails and small rodents, as well as mice and voles. They can do damage by eating young feathered and roe deer.
Its weight ranges from 50 to 250 kg.
Fox (vulpes vulpes)
The fox lives everywhere in Europe. It is the most numerous predator in our country. The body structure resembles a smaller dog, but is slimmer. The fox moves in the terrain mostly trotting. The hind paws are placed in the front footprints, so the fox trail forms a single line. The fox lives solitary in underground dens. He digs them in the middle of his district in an easy way.
Its weight ranges from 6 to 10 kg.